Privacy Statement

Introduction

Principle Conveyancing Services is a division of First Conveyancing Pty Limited ABN 63 601 327 459.

This Privacy Policy

We want you to know your privacy is important to us and we are serious about protecting your personal information. Part 1 of this Privacy Policy tells you how Principle Conveyancing Services collect and hold your personal information, what we use your personal information for and who we disclose your personal information to. It also contains information about how you can seek access to and the correction of the personal information we hold about you and how you can lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Part 1 – Personal Information

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

To enable us to provide conveyancing services and advice to you or your business, we need to collect personal information about you or have other parties collect it on our behalf. Your lender, mortgage broker or agent may disclose personal information about you to us in order to provide you or your business with requested services.

The personal information we collect about you or your business will only be relevant to the business relationship we have with you and will be used to provide you or your businessconveyancing services and advice to you or your busines.

We may also  collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for secondary purposes such as:

We may disclose your personal information:

We will only disclose personal information to third parties with your consent or if the disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you includes, but may not be limited to:

How we generally collect your personal information

Whenever it is possible to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. This is usually done through information forms, over the phone or even in person if you visit our office.

In other instances, we may collect personal information about you from other parties.

Principle may collect personal information about you from other parties in the following examples (but may not be limited to the examples listed below):

Collection of personal information for other purposes

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you including your name, contact details, educational details,  employment information and information about your referees in order to assess your suitability for employment with us as an employee or contractor. We may collect this information directly from you or through a third party (for example, where you are referred to us through a recruiting agent).

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you including your contact details and payment details in order to do business with you. We usually collect this information directly from you.

Principle may also collect personal information that is publicly available about currently practising solicitors through purchased customer lists.

Use & disclosure of your personal information

We use and disclose the personal information we collect so that we may continue to conduct our business of providing conveyancing services to you or your business.

Collection of solicited information other than sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about your religious beliefs, political opinions, personal health information, ethnicity, criminal records or sexual preferences.

Cross border disclosures by us to related bodies corporate

Principle is likely to disclose personal information about you to a related body corporate which is likely to be located in the United States.

Outsourcing and use of personal information overseas

We work with third parties to provide some types of sales, business and customer support on our behalf. They may have access to systems that include your personal information. These companies are subject to strict controls that protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and limit their access to your personal information to the extent necessary to do their job.

Some of the parties mentioned above are located overseas, but again, we do not release the handling of your personal information from our effective control and we only give them secure access to the personal information they need to do their job on our behalf. These overseas companies are involved in providing services like data storage and customer and technical support, and they do it from countries like the United States of America, Canada, India, Malaysia and New Zealand.

In order to maintain effective control of your personal information at all times, we ensure that parties located overseas are subject to strict controls that limit access and subsequent handling of your information to the extent strictly necessary to perform the relevant function and protect your information from unauthorised use and disclosure.

If there is a need for us to disclose personal information overseas for Conveyancing services, in a way other than set out above, we will do it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

Other than providing you or your business with conveyancing services, we may use your personal information to market to you new products or services we offer. We will not however market these products and services if you inform us you do not wish to receive such material.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as telling you about other products or services we think may interest you – unless you inform us you do wish to know of these products or services.

However, we do not usually supply, sell, or trade your personal information to any organisation for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers, please contact the privacy officer at:

The Privacy Officer
506-508 Racecourse Road
Flemington VIC 3031
Tel: 03 9371 5888

Security of personal information

We usually hold personal information about you on electronic databases or in hard copy records. Our systems and processes are up-to-date and continually improved in line with industry standards to ensure security of your personal information. Our systems including our network systems have the appropriate firewalls, appropriate encryption technology and passwords to help reduce the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information, virus scanning tools and management of access privileges to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information.

Our premises have security systems to help prevent unauthorised entry.

Access to personal information

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, you may have access to your personal information which is collected and held by us. You can access the personal information we have collected, if we have retained it, by contacting the privacy officer as per the details above.

Quality of personal information

We rely on the personal information we hold to efficiently continue our working relationship with you and your business. For this reason it is of utmost importance that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. At each contact, we will ask you to inform us of any changes to your personal information, however, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or inform us if any information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete. We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security.

Correction of personal information

We make it a point to only collect personal information as and when we need it and directly from you if possible. This ensures the information we collect is complete, up-to-date and accurate at the time of collection. We also ask you to tell us as soon as your details change and you need your information updated.

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or if an individual requests us to correct the information. The correction should occur within 30 days from the date of request, or a longer period if there is an agreement in writing between the parties.

To request correction of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer. Contact details are set out elsewhere in this policy.

Should we make a correction to your personal information, we will inform you in writing.

Complaint handling

We encourage you to approach us if you have any queries or comments in relation to our information-handling practices. If you feel we have not adequately answered your query or if you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we ask you to contact our privacy officer. Our privacy officer will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you are still unhappy, you could contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992 or review your rights by visiting the website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy is current as at 22 February 2016. From time to time we may make changes to our systems, procedures, processes and policies. This may affect how we handle your personal information, including your credit information and credit eligibility information. Where relevant, this privacy policy will be updated to reflect any changes. We will post an updated version of the policy on this website every time it is updated.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy: